Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-06-09T00:16:01+00:00

The Alchemist Clinic

Introduction

The following privacy notice outlines how The Alchemist Clinic collects, uses, protects

and transfers your personal data. The Alchemist Clinic is a salon that provides beauty treatments].

The data protection officer/data owner for the organisation is Emine Hussein. You can contact the data protection officer/data owner by sending an email

to emine@thealchemistclinic.com or writing to 26 Cannon Hill, Southgate, London, N14 6LG.

Personal data collected

The personal data that we collect is:

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Phone number
  • Health information

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing

Your Data

The Alchemist clinic takes your privacy seriously and we will never sell or rent your

personal data to any third-party. Sharing of your data and direct marketing activities

are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at

any time.

We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products,

services and treatments and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never

collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data

that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

Where we request sensitive personal data from you (i.e. health or medical data), the

reason(s) for the request will be clearly given along with the purposes of the

processing. Explicit consent through a signature will always be required for us to

obtain and process your health information.

Who is processing my data?

The Alchemist Clinic, 26 Cannon Hill, Southgate, London, N14 6LG are the data controller and processes your

personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice. Phorest,

Anglesea Mills, 9 Anglesea Row, Smithfield, Dublin 7, D07 W5NE, Ireland, acts as data

processor on behalf of The Alchemist Clinic and have access to personal information

only in cases that customer support or troubleshooting is required by The Alchemist Clinic. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with

this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Your personal data is processed to:

  • Collect specific personal data (name, address, email, contact number, DOB) that is

required to enter into a contract to sell a product or service.

  • Engage in communication with you including confirmation and reminders of

appointments, and requests to cancel or change bookings.

  • Collect Health information to perform the agreed services appropriately, and

potentially highlight areas that products and services may cause issues to clients

because of their health.

  • Ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice.
  • Select relevant offers, promotions and information for you.
  • Estimate the number of customers we have.
  • Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process.
  • Hold for insurance purposes.
  • Store customer records.

Your rights as the individual

If your personal data is held by The Alchemist Clinic you hold particular rights over it.

Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing

services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using

the unsubscribe option accompanied with all of our direct marketing or by contacting

The Alchemist Clinic Data Officer.

You also have the right:

  • To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected.
  • To access your personal data personal data and to information on how your

information is used after it has been gathered.

  • To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date.
  • To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling

reason for its continued processing.

  • To restrict processing, to ‘block’ processing of your personal data.
  • To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from

The Alchemist Clinic to another organisation in an easily readable format.

  • To object to direct marketing from us.

Special categories of personal data

collected

Health questions are asked in many of our consent forms to potentially highlight

treatments that may have a negative effect on your health due to medication you are

taking or a condition you have. The alchemist Clinic asks for consent prior to

gathering and processing this information. At any time after giving consent, you can

withdraw you consent, subject to legal, insurance and contractual restrictions (see

more on ‘your rights as an individual’). Your privacy is very important to us and we only use this information for determining your suitability for the treatment.

Process of collection

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through Phorest software,

our website, over the phone, in The Alchemist Clinic salons, by email, social media, in

writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored using

the Phorest software platform as well as some level of paper record keeping.

The Alchemist Clinic gives you access to information about your account and

bookings through Phorest software, for the limited purpose of viewing and updating

that information.

Childrens Privacy

The Alchemist Clinic does not collect the personal data of children under the age of 13

without parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we hold any

information from or about a child under age 13, please contact The Alchemist Clinic

and if we cannot immediately obtain appropriate parental or guardian consent, will

remove the personal data from storage.

Data Sharing

Your personal data is shared only with Phorest representatives in cases that

customer support and troubleshooting is required for the salon. The Alchemist Clinic

do not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior

consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our

legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

Use of Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business

services for us. Where we use a third-party, we have strict agreements in place

governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken

without instruction from us. The third-parties with whom we work will never share or

disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times.

Phorest

The Alchemist Clinic use software provided by Phorest to store our client database.

https://www.phorest.com/privacy-notice

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

The Alchemist Clinic retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you

with our services as our client. The alchemist Clinic are required under tax laws to

keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and Safety records will be

retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we

will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to

receive such information.

The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information

includes:

  • Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing

processing your personal information

  • Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal

claims

Transfers of personal information

When your personal data is processed through Phorest software, all of it is held

within the EU. Your information is processed by the Phorest software and stored in

the Amazon Web Services cloud. During this process your data is encrypted in transit

and at rest.

Consequences of not providing your

personal information to the Alchemist Clinic

In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from [organisation],

certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you.

[organisation] will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to

purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.

As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply

with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can

always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to

provide certain products, services and treatments in these instances.

Safeguarding your Personal Data

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from

unauthorized persons or inappropriate access, internal or external. Your connection

to the Phorest system uses a HTTP Secure communication protocol and TLS security.

This means all information passed to the Phorest system is encrypted during data

input and transfer to the cloud. Any paper files recording your personal data are held

in a locked filing cabinet or safe which can only be accessed by authorised personnel

in the salon. Employees are only assigned specific access rights and can only access

the salon software with the PIN number assigned to them by the management of the

salon.

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data

was gathered, how it is being processed by The Alchemist Clinic (or third parties used

by The Alchemist Clinic or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been

handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory

authority and The Alchemist Clinic and also the The Alchemist Clinic Data Protection

Officer/ GDPR Owner.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois,

Ireland [GG7] R32 AP23

+353 (0) 57 8684800

Data Protection Commissioner, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

+44 (0) 303 123 1113

The Alchemist Clinic Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner